Home     Program     Committees     Proceedings     Submissions     Registration     Venue & Local Info


Conference Program



Printable Conference Programs


PDF of the conference program as printed (a printed copy will be provided at the registration desk) (does NOT include program updates)

Updated PDF of the conference program (updated, as of June 1st)


Program Updates show


1.The talk by Selcuk Koyuncu, "The Inverse of Two level Toeplitz Operator Matrices" has been canceled.
2.The talk "An overview of Leonia Lerer's work" by M.A. Kaashoek is rescheduled to Thu, 6:30pm-7:00pm (Bristol B).
3.The last two talks in the minisymposium "Applications of Tropical Mathematics - Part 2" have been exchanged. Marie MacCaig will be the third speaker, and Viorel Nitica will be the fourth speaker.
4.The first and third talks in the minisymposium "Matrix Methods in Computational Systems Biology and Medicine" have been exchanged. Lee Altenberg will be the third speaker, at 5:45pm-6:15pm, and Marcus Weber will be the first speaker, at 4:45pm-5:15pm.
5.The talk by Meisam Sharify, "Computation of the eigenvalues of a matrix polynomial by means of tropical algebra" has been canceled.
6.(a) The talk "Regularization of positive definite matrices: Connections between linear algebra, graph theory, and statistics" by Bala Rajaratnam to be rescheduled to Fri, 2:55pm-3:15pm (Patriots).
(b) The talk "Sparse positive definite matrices, graphs, and absolutely monotonic functions" by Apoorva Khare to be rescheduled to Fri, 3:15pm-3:45pm (Patriots).
(c) The talk "Preserving low rank positive semidefinite matrices" by Dominique Guillot to be rescheduled to Fri, 3:45pm-4:15pm (Patriots).


Previous Program Updates
1.A new talk by Olga V. Holtz, "Generalized Hurwitz matrices and forbidden sectors of the complex plane" has been added, Tue 5:45 - 6:15 (Ocean).
2.The talk by Youngmi Hur, "A New Algebraic Approach to the Construction of Multidimensional Wavelet Filter Banks" Tue 10:00 - 10:20 (Tiverton) will be given by Fang Zheng.
3.The plenary talk by Leiba Rodman will be the LAMA Lecture, sponsored by Taylor and Francis.
4.The talk by Goran Bergqvist, "On Tensor Rank Over the Reals and Finite Fields" has been canceled.
5.The talk by Charlie Johnson originally scheduled for Monday 6:15pm-6:45pm will be held Monday, 5:15pm-5:45pm.
6.The talk by Manda Winlaw, "A Preconditioned Nonlinear Conjugate Gradient Algorithm for Canonical Tensor Decomposition" has been canceled.



Searchable Conference Program (updated with Program Updates)


Use * as a wildcard. This returns a maximum of 25 results, so please be specific.
Speaker Name
Speaker Institution
Talk Title



Web Based Conference Program (updated with Program Updates)


Monday

07:45AM - 08:00AMOpening Remarks
08:00AM - 08:45AMAnne Greenbaum (University of Washington) (SIAG LA speaker*)
08:45AM - 09:30AMLeiba Rodman (College of William and Mary) (LAMA Lecture)
09:30AM - 10:00AMCoffee Break
10:00AM - 12:00PMParallel Session

Linear Algebra Problems in Quantum Computation - Part 1

Nonlinear Eigenvalue Problems - Part 1

Advances in Combinatorial Matrix Theory and its Applications - Part 1

Generalized Inverses and Applications - Part 1

Linear Least Squares Methods: Algorithms, Analysis, and Applications - Part 1
12:00PM - 01:20PMLunch
01:20PM - 02:05PMAlan Edelman (MIT)
02:15PM - 04:15PMParallel Session

Linear Algebra Problems in Quantum Computation - Part 2

Krylov Subspace Methods for Linear Systems - Part 1

Nonlinear Eigenvalue Problems - Part 2

Advances in Combinatorial Matrix Theory and its Applications - Part 2

Generalized Inverses and Applications - Part 2

Contributed Session on Algebra and Matrices over Arbitrary Fields Part 1
04:15PM - 04:45PMCoffee Break
04:45PM - 06:45PMParallel Session

Krylov Subspace Methods for Linear Systems - Part 2

Nonlinear Eigenvalue Problems - Part 3

Matrices over Idempotent Semirings - Part 1

Advances in Combinatorial Matrix Theory and its Applications - Part 3

Contributed Session on Algebra and Matrices over Arbitrary Fields Part 2

Linear Algebra Problems in Quantum Computation - Part 3


Tuesday

08:00AM - 08:45AMRaymond Sze (Hong Kong Polytechnic University)
08:45AM - 09:30AMMaryam Fazel (University of Washington)
09:30AM - 10:00AMCoffee Break
10:00AM - 12:00PMParallel Session

Linear Algebra Problems in Quantum Computation - Part 4

Randomized Matrix Algorithms - Part 1

Matrix Methods for Polynomial Root-Finding - Part 1

Multilinear Algebra and Tensor Decompositions - Part 1

Linear Algebra, Control, and Optimization - Part 1

Contributed Session on Computational Science
12:00PM - 01:20PMLunch
01:20PM - 02:05PMIvan Oseledets (Institute of Numerical Mathematics, RAS)
02:15PM - 04:15PMParallel Session

Matrices and Graph Theory - Part 1

Matrix Methods for Polynomial Root-Finding - Part 2

Multilinear Algebra and Tensor Decompositions - Part 2

Linear Complementarity Problems and Beyond

Linear Algebra, Control, and Optimization - Part 2

Contributed Session on Numerical Linear Algebra Part 1
04:15PM - 04:45PMCoffee Break
04:45PM - 06:45PMParallel Session

Matrices and Graph Theory - Part 2

Matrix Methods for Polynomial Root-Finding - Part 3

Multilinear Algebra and Tensor Decompositions - Part 3

Applications of Tropical Mathematics - Part 1

Contributed Session on Numerical Linear Algebra Part 2
06:45PM - 08:45PMILAS Board Meeting


Wednesday

08:00AM - 08:45AMThomas Laffey (University College Dublin) (Hans Schneider prize winner)
08:45AM - 09:30AMGilbert Strang (MIT)
09:30AM - 10:00AMCoffee Break
10:00AM - 12:00PMParallel Session

Matrices and Graph Theory - Part 3

Symbolic Matrix Algorithms - Part 1

Matrices and Orthogonal Polynomials - Part 1

Structure and Randomization in Matrix Computations - Part 1

Contributed Session on Numerical Range and Spectral Problems
12:00PM - 01:00PMLunch
01:00PM - 10:00PMExcursion: Newport Mansions


Thursday

08:00AM - 08:45AMFuzhen Zhang (Nova Southeastern University)
08:45AM - 09:30AMDianne O'Leary (University of Maryland)
09:30AM - 10:00AMCoffee Break
10:00AM - 12:00PMParallel Session

Matrices and Graph Theory - Part 4

Symbolic Matrix Algorithms - Part 2

Matrices and Orthogonal Polynomials - Part 2

Structure and Randomization in Matrix Computations - Part 2

Contributed Session on Matrix Pencils

Contributed Session on Numerical Linear Algebra Part 3
12:00PM - 01:30PMLunch
01:30PM - 03:30PMParallel Session

Matrices and Orthogonal Polynomials - Part 3

Linear Algebra Education Issues - Part 1

Structure and Randomization in Matrix Computations - Part 3

Linear and Nonlinear Perron-Frobenius Theory - Part 1

Contributed Session on Graph Theory

Contributed Session on Nonnegative Matrices Part 1
03:30PM - 05:30PMILAS Membership Business Meeting
05:30PM - 07:30PMParallel Session

Abstract Interpolation and Linear Algebra - Part 1

Structured Matrix Functions and their Applications (Dedicated to Leonia Lerer on the occasion of his 70th birthday) - Part 1

Matrix Inequalities - Part 1

Linear and Nonlinear Perron-Frobenius Theory - Part 2

Sign Pattern Matrices - Part 1

Contributed Session on Matrix Completion Problems
08:00PM - 10:30PMBanquet


Friday

08:00AM - 08:45AMDan Spielman (Yale University)
08:45AM - 09:30AMJean Bernard Lasserre (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique, France)
09:30AM - 10:00AMCoffee Break
10:00AM - 12:00PMParallel Session

Matrices and Orthogonal Polynomials - Part 4

Abstract Interpolation and Linear Algebra - Part 2

Linear Algebra Education Issues - Part 2

Matrix Inequalities - Part 2

Sign Pattern Matrices - Part 2

Contributed Session on Nonnegative Matrices Part 2
12:00PM - 01:20PMLunch
01:20PM - 02:05PMRavi Kannan (Microsoft Research)
02:15PM - 04:15PMParallel Session

Structured Matrix Functions and their Applications (Dedicated to Leonia Lerer on the occasion of his 70th birthday) - Part 2

Linear Algebra Education Issues - Part 3

Matrix Inequalities - Part 3

Matrices and Total Positivity - Part 1

Contributed Session on Positive Definite Matrices
04:15PM - 04:45PMCoffee Break
04:45PM - 06:45PMParallel Session

Linear Algebra Problems in Quantum Computation - Part 5

Structured Matrix Functions and their Applications (Dedicated to Leonia Lerer on the occasion of his 70th birthday) - Part 3

Applications of Tropical Mathematics - Part 2

Matrix Methods in Computational Systems Biology and Medicine - Part 1

Matrices and Total Positivity - Part 2

Contributed Session on Matrix Equalities and Inequalities
06:45PM - 07:00PMClosing Remarks